Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data through your use of Littlegreenshed blog, including any information you may provide through my site when you sign up to my newsletter, leave a comment, subscribe to email alerts or take part in a giveaway or competition.

Contact Details

Lou Archell

Littlegreenshed Blog

Email: Loulittlegreenshed@gmail.com

What personal data I collect?

Comments – When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies – If you leave a comment on the site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

In most internet browsers, you can change your settings so that you will be warned each time a cookie is being sent, or so that cookies will be turned off. With cookies blocked, some functions of the site may not operate properly. To find out more, visit All About Cookies.

Email alerts – If you sign up to receive automatic email alerts when a new blog post is published, your email address will be retained solely for this purpose. You can unsubscribe at any point by following the links at the bottom of any alert you receive.

Newsletter – If you sign up to my email newsletter, your email address and name will be retained solely for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. You may unsubscribe or update your preferences at any point by following the links at the bottom of any newsletter you receive from me.

I use MailChimp as my newsletter automation platform, and by confirming your subscription you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their privacy policy and terms.

Google Analytics – I use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to my website is anonymized before being shared with Google. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Embedded content from other websites – Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who I share your data with
I will store your data securely and will not share it with any third parties, other than:

  • to the extent that I am required to do so by law
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend my legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to any person who I reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in my reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information
  • to enable delivery of prizes to the winners of giveaways and competitions hosted on this website

How long do I retain your data?
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on this website (if any), I also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you subscribe to my newsletter or automatic email alerts, your data will be held indefinitely, unless you choose to unsubscribe or request the removal of your data.

Your legal rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • request access to your personal data
  • request correction of your personal data
  • request erasure of your personal data
  • object to processing of your personal data
  • request restriction of processing your personal data
  • request transfer of your personal data

​You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at loulittlegreenshed@gmail.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may refuse to comply if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take longer if your request is particularly complex, or if you have made several requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. I would be grateful if you would contact me first so that I can try to resolve the complaint for you.

Policy amendments
I may update this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. I may also notify you of changes by email, if you have elected to receive these.

Last updated: 31st May 2018